What is a skilled visa?

The Skilled Migrant Category is for potential migrants interested in gaining residence in New Zealand. The Skilled Migration Program is open to anyone with relevant experience who meets the pass mark for the migration points test.

You need to submit an “Expression of Interest” (EOI) with the NZ Government and be invited to apply for a residence visa. This EOI is based on a points test and only applicants who meet the current selection criteria will be considered.


In order to apply for an New Zealand Skilled visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Age

    Be aged between 18 and 55
  • experience

    A job offer will be required
  • Qualifications

    Having qualifications (either trade or tertiary) or having completed an apprenticeship in your nominated occupation will be advantageous.

When it comes to applying for a Skilled Migration Visa in New Zealand, The Emigration Group understands that the process can be daunting, which is why we offer you a full visa preparation service to guide you through the process, every step of the way.

Skilled Migrant Visa

View

Who can apply

Skilled workers whose trade or profession is approved by Immigration New Zealand.

What it entitles you to

Permanent New Zealand residence.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants, aged 55 or less, must complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) and achieve a score of at least 100 points, through a combination of age, qualifications, relevant experience and offer of employment in New Zealand.

Further information:

Once the EOI has been selected, applicants may be Invited to Apply for residence.

Take the free assessment

Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

24th May 2017
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners