What is a Work visa?

With a booming economy and great job opportunities it’s no surprise that people are excited at the prospect of working in Australia. If you’re considering a move and want to put your skills to the test, then there are a wide range of work visas available that can allow you to work, live and play in Australia.

Each Australian working visa has a different range of eligibility criteria which must be met in order to make a successful visa application and when you do apply we will check the individual requirements of each visa.


In order to apply for an Australian Work Visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Job

    You will need a formal offer of employment from an Australian employer
  • Skills

    You will need to be able to prove that you have appropriate skills and qualifications to be successful in your nominated role
  • Demand

    You will need to be able to prove that the role that you are applying for is currently in demand within Australia and that it can’t be filled by a local applicant
Subclass

400

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist)

View

Who can apply?

People who want to travel to Australia to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work.

What it entitles you to

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

Terms & Conditions

You must be invited or supported by the organisation you will be working for and have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed, but cannot be found in Australia. In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. Bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia. You must arrive in Australia within six months of the date the visa is granted, or within a shorter time-frame if granted.

please call 01244 321414 for further information
Subclass

600

Business Visitor

View

Who can apply?

Anyone who meets specific business activities such as:

  • Making a general business or employment enquiry
  • Investigating, negotiating, entering into or reviewing a business contract
  • An activity carried out as part of an official government to government visit
  • Participation in a conference, trade fair or seminar in Australia, unless the person is being paid by the organiser to participate.

What it entitles you to

A temporary visa for up to three, six or 12 months.

please call 01244 321414 for further information
Subclass

457

Temporary Work (Skilled)

View

Who can apply

Anyone who meets the skill requirements to fill a nominated occupation can apply for this visa. Health checks and other standard processes must be met, as well as having a good standard of English and you must be nominated by a business to be successful.

What it entitles you to

A four year temporary visa which requires you to work in Australia for the employer who sponsored you.

Terms & Conditions

You can only work in the nominated occupation with this visa and any period of unemployment must not exceed 90 days. Your family members can work and study in Australia for the duration of the visa and once the employee has obtained a successful skill assessment or has worked for 2 years for the Australian business/employer, they may apply for a nominated permanent visa.

There are three stages to complete for this programme. The employer must apply to become a standard business sponsor before nominating an occupation for an existing or prospective subclass 457 visa holder. The nominated person must then apply to obtain this visa to fill the role and move to Australia.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

186

Employer Nomination Scheme

View

Who can apply?

Anyone who has been nominated by an employer for a role requiring specific skills can apply for this visa.

What it entitles you to

This visa grants you permanent residence in Australia.

Terms & Conditions

You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer, be younger than 50, meet the skills, qualifications and language requirements and apply under the stream for which you are nominated.

Further Information

There are three streams that this visa falls under. These are the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, the Direct Entry Stream and the Agreement Stream. The first is visa subclass 457 holders who have worked for two years with their nominated employer who can be offered a permanent position. The Direct Entry Stream is for people nominated by an employer under this stream, who have never – or only briefly – worked in Australia or certain temporary residents. The Agreement Stream is for people sponsored through a labour agreement.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

187

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

View

Who can apply?

You can apply for this visa if you have been nominated for a role by an approved employer and have the skills to successfully work in the role in regional Australia.

What it entitles you to

You will be granted permanent residence if you work in regional Australia.

Terms & Conditions

To receive this visa you must be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia, be younger than 50, meet the skills, qualification and language requirements while also applying for the correct stream for which you are nominated.

Further Information

There are three streams for this visa, the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, the Direct Entry Stream and the Agreement Stream. The first is for visa subclass 457 holders and allows employers to offer them permanent positions in that occupation. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia or certain temporary residents while the Agreement Stream is for people sponsored through a labour agreement. It’s important to note that areas such as the Gold Coast, Newcastle and Wollongong are not classed as regional areas for this visa.

Take the free assessment


If you have been looking to relocate for work, or you have recently been presented with a job opportunity, then you may have considered a working visa for Australia. Australia offers a wide range of different visa options depending on what you are looking for. Contact The Emigration Group now to find out more.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

24th May 2017
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners