What is a Parent Visa?

** This visa category is currently closed and a decision will be made in the first half of 2019 regarding when and if this may be reopened **


In order to apply for an New Zealand Parent Visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Family

    Have a qualifying family member
  • Age

    Be over the age of 18
  • Support

    Be able to provide evidence that you can support your stay without reliance on social security or the healthcare system.

Family Category Visa (Parent Tier One)

View

This visa option is currently closed - It is expected to reopen in 2018.

Parent Retirement Category

View

Who can apply

People of any age who meet the criteria for Family Parent Category (have a child who is a New Zealand resident or citizen, and have good health and character), and who also meet the additional criteria for Parent Retirement Category.

What it entitles you to

Permanent residence.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants must be able to invest a minimum of $1 million in New Zealand over four years and have an annual income of at least $60,000 at the time they apply, and settlement funds of at least $500,000. The applications of people applying for Parent Retirement Category will be prioritised, in recognition of the benefit to the economy they are expected to bring.

Further information:

The Parent Retirement Category allows Immigration New Zealand to prioritise high net worth individuals who are already seeking to migrate to New Zealand under the Family Category. See also information on Temporary Retirement Visas

Enquire about parent visas


New Zealand is a country that can offer you a whole host of opportunities - and this is further encouraged by the fact that you are able to spend it with family and loved ones.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

Wage Growth Predicted in New Zealand as Skill Shortage Continues

Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners