What is a Parent Visa?

** This visa category is currently closed, but is due to reopen in February 2020. However, new criteria will be introduced to be eligible to apply for this visa – further information is expected shortly **


In order to apply for an New Zealand Parent Visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Family

    Have a qualifying family member
  • Age

    Be over the age of 18
  • Sponsor

    The sponsor and their partner must meet new financial requirements.

Parent Resident Visa Category

View

The Parent Resident Visa Category will reopen in February 2020, with new requirements. A 1000 places will be available annually. The new financial requirements can only be met through the income of the sponsor and their partner and sponsors will be required to provide evidence of their annual income and that they’ve met the required level for two out of the three years before the application is lodged. Expected income thresholds are based on a multiple of the median salary of NZ$53,040.

Enquire about parent visas

Parent Retirement Category

View

Who can apply

People of any age who meet the criteria for Family Parent Category (have a child who is a New Zealand resident or citizen, and have good health and character), and who also meet the additional criteria for Parent Retirement Category.

What it entitles you to

Permanent residence.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants must be able to invest a minimum of $1 million in New Zealand over four years and have an annual income of at least $60,000 at the time they apply, and settlement funds of at least $500,000. The applications of people applying for Parent Retirement Category will be prioritised, in recognition of the benefit to the economy they are expected to bring.

Further information:

The Parent Retirement Category allows Immigration New Zealand to prioritise high net worth individuals who are already seeking to migrate to New Zealand under the Family Category. See also information on Temporary Retirement Visas

Enquire about parent visas


New Zealand is a country that can offer you a whole host of opportunities - and this is further encouraged by the fact that you are able to spend it with family and loved ones.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

Australia Introduces Global Talent Independent Program

Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners