What is a skilled visa?

If you are looking at permanent migration to Australia, then the most common route is through the General Skilled Migration Program. This program emphasises skills that are currently in demand within Australia and encourages potential immigrants who possess these to apply.

There are several types of skilled visa, all are points based with a minimum pass mark.


In order to apply for an Australian Skilled Visa


You must meet the following threshold criteria

  • Occupation

    Applicants must nominate an eligible occupation and have the relevant skills and qualifications
  • LANGUAGE

    Applicants must demonstrate a suitable level of English language ability; this is proven either through their passport nationality or an International English Language Testing System Test
  • AGE

    Applicants must be under the age of 45 at the time of invitation
Subclass

189

Skilled Independent (permanent)

View

Who can apply

Individuals seeking an independent (non sponsored or nominated), permanent skilled visa.

What it entitles you to

Permanent Residence and the ability to settle anywhere in Australia.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants will need to be invited to apply, be under 45, have a suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the MLTSSL, competent English and pass the points test.

Further Information

You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

190

Skilled Nominated (Permanent)

View

Who can apply

Individuals who have received State or Territory Government Nomination and are seeking a permanent skilled visa.

What it entitles you to

Permanent Residence and settlement initially within the nominating State or Territory.

Terms & Conditions

Hold State or Territory Government nomination. Applicants will need to be invited to apply, be under 45, have a suitable skill assessment in a nominated occupation on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations, competent English and pass the points test.

Further Information

You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

489

Skilled Regional (Provisional) - Ceasing November 2019

Subclass

491

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Visa (SWR) - To be introduced on 16th November 2019

View

Who can apply

Skilled workers nominated by a State or Territory or sponsored by an eligible relative, living in a designated regional area in Australia and encompasses all areas of Australia except Brisbane, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth & Sydney.

What it entitles you to

A five year provisional visa for applicants to live, work and study in a designated regional area. A pathway to apply for a permanent residence visa (subclass 191) is available after 3 years to those who have complied with the conditions of their subclass 491 visa and meet other eligibility requirements.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants need to be invited to apply, be under 45, have a suitable skill assessment in a nominated occupation on a relevant list of eligible skilled occupations, be nominated by a state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative, have competent English and meet the points test.

Further Information

You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

191

Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) Visa - To commence in November 2022.

View

Who can apply

Holders of a regional provisional visa for at least three years, who have complied with the conditions of their visa and have earned minimum taxable income for 3 years as a holder of a regional provisional visa,

What it entitles you to

Permanent Residence

Take the free assessment

Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

Victoria to close state nominations for the subclass 489 visa

Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners