MIGRANT INVESTMENT CATEGORIES

Our Migrant Investment categories are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.

There are two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

Compare the basic criteria

  • Maximum Age

    Investor Plus No Requirement

    Investor 65 Or Younger

  • BUSINESS EXPERIENCE

    Investor Plus No Requirement

    Investor MINIMUM OF THREE YEARS

  • INVESTMENT FUNDS

    Investor Plus NZ$10 MILLION INVESTED IN NEW ZEALAND FOR THREE YEARS

    Investor NZ$1.5 MILLION INVESTED IN NEW ZEALAND FOR FOUR YEARS

  • SETTLEMENT FUNDS

    Investor Plus No Requirement

    Investor NZ$1 MILLION (TRANSFER NOT REQUIRED)

  • PRINCIPAL APPLICANT'S

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    Investor Plus No Requirement

    Investor AN ENGLISH SPEAKING BACKGROUND, OR; AN IELTS TEST REPORT WITH AN OVERALL BAND SCORE OF THREE OR MORE, OR; A COMPETENT USER OF ENGLISH

  • FAMILY MEMBER’S

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    Investor Plus No Requirement

    Investor SAME AS PRINCIPAL APPLICANT OR PRE-PURCHASE ESOL TUITION

  • MINIMUM TIME IN NZ

    Investor Plus 44 DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND IN EACH OF THE LAST TWO YEARS OF THE THREE YEAR INVESTMENT PERIOD

    Investor 146 DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND IN EACH OF THE LAST THREE YEARS OF THE FOUR YEAR INVESTMENT PERIOD

  • HEALTH & CHARACTER

    APPLICANTS IN BOTH CATEGORIES MUST MEET HEALTH AND CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS

For more information about Migrant Investment Categories, contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

24th May 2017
Read article