What is a temporary visa?

There are a number of New Zealand Temporary Visas that you can apply for, and choosing the right one is essential to making sure your application has the best chance of success.

Depending on your length of stay and what you intend to do while in the country, you may need a specific visa to do it as each comes with restrictions. Being completely honest about your intentions is the best way to successfully secure a visa and enjoy your trip to New Zealand.

Speak to an expert at The Emigration Group today to find out more about our range of temporary visas for New Zealand.

Work To Residence Visa

View

Who can apply

If you have an offer of employment in New Zealand with an accredited employer or an exceptional talent, you can apply for a work to residence visa leading to permanent residence in due course.

What it entitles you to

It allows you to work temporarily in New Zealand as a step towards gaining permanent residence.

Terms & Conditions

You are able to stay in New Zealand initially for up to 30 months, and in due course apply for residence from work.

Further Information

This is a non-points based system and - if the requirements of the category are met - enables you to work in New Zealand temporarily, as a step towards gaining residence and settling permanently if you wish to do so.

Take the free assessment

Essential Skills Work Visa

View

Who can apply

If you have an offer of a job from a New Zealand employer, you may be eligible to apply for a temporary essential skills visa to enable you to take up that employment.

What it entitles you to

It is an endorsement in your passport that entitles you to undertake paid employment in New Zealand.

Terms & Conditions

You must be of an acceptable standard of Health & Character, and satisfy an Immigration Officer that you genuinely intend a temporary stay in New Zealand to work.

Further Information

You may apply for a temporary work visa either from the UK if you have an offer of employment, or in New Zealand if you get a job offer after arriving there.

Take the free assessment

Visitor Visa

View

Who can apply

Anyone with a valid passport who wishes to see New Zealand.

What it entitles you to

To tour New Zealand, visit family and friends and take part in sports or cultural events.

Terms & Conditions

You must be of an acceptable standard of Health & Character and not intend to work in New Zealand.

Further Information

UK citizens may enter New Zealand for up to six months without the requirement to apply for a visa.

Take the free assessment

Student Visa

View

Who can apply

If you wish to study in New Zealand you may be eligible for a student visa.

What it entitles you to

You may attend the place of study noted on your visa and may remain in New Zealand for the time allowed on your visa.

Terms & Conditions

You must have a definite offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider such as a school, polytechnic or university, and have paid the course fees required.

Further Information

You may be allowed to undertake a small amount of paid employment whilst in New Zealand on a student visa.

Take the free assessment

Temporary Retirement Category

View

Who can apply

Retired individuals aged 66 and over

What it entitles you to

A two year multiple entry visitor visa.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants must be of good health and character and able to invest a minimum of $750,000 in New Zealand over two years. They must also demonstrate an annual income of at least $60,000 at the time they apply, and have maintenance funds of at least $500,000.

Further Information

Applicants need to hold comprehensive health insurance for the duration of their stay. Temporary Retirees will be able to renew their visas as long as they continue to meet criteria including investment funds, income, and health insurance. It is an ideal visa for people who want to spend some of their retirement in New Zealand.

Take the free assessment

Business Visitor Visa

View

This visa is for business visitors who are not undertaking employment and require to be in New Zealand for less than 3 months. Examples where this visa would be applicable are for people undertaking consultations or negotiations with New Zealand companies or sales representatives or buyers and people on official trade missions.

Take the free assessment

Specific Purpose or Event Visa

View

This temporary work visa is available for people to work in New Zealand for a specific purpose or event for which your skills, attributes or expertise will benefit New Zealand.

Examples where this visa will apply are senior business people on short term secondment, business investors, sports players, coaches, referees, exhibition judges, installers of equipment and entertainers.

Take the free assessment

Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

24th May 2017 ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners