What is a skilled visa?

The Skilled Migrant Category is a permanent visa which allows a person to live and work in New Zealand. The Skilled Migration Program is open to anyone with relevant experience who meets the pass mark for the migration points test.

You need to register an Expression of Interest with the NZ Government before completing your application. This EOI is based on a points test, and only applicants scoring at least 100 points can be considered.


In order to apply for an New Zealand Skilled visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Age

    Be aged between 18 and 55
  • experience

    A job offer may be required
  • Qualifications

    Having qualifications (either trade or tertiary) or having completed an apprenticeship in your nominated occupation will be advantageous.

When it comes to apply for a Skilled Migration Visa in New Zealand, The Emigration Group understands that the process can be daunting, and that is why we offer you a full visa service to guide you through the process, every step of the way.

Skilled Migrant Visa

View

Who can apply

Skilled workers whose trade or profession is approved by Immigration New Zealand.

What it entitles you to

Permanent New Zealand residence.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants, aged 55 or less, must complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) and achieve a score of at least 100 points, through a combination of age, qualifications, relevant experience and offer of employment in New Zealand.

Further information:

Once the EOI has been selected, applicants may be Invited to Apply for residence.

Take the free assessment

Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

Australian Expression of Interest Results

27th April 2016 ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners