Best Visa and Relocation service Winner 2012
Visit us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Professional Credentials
For expert advice and info call 0845 230 4390 New Zealand
New Zealand Permanent Visas Page

Permanent Visas

Skilled Migrant Visa

Who can apply:
Skilled workers whose trade or profession is approved by INZ.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent New Zealand residence.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants, aged 55 or less, must complete an Expression of Interest (EoI) and achieve a score of at least 100 points, through a combination of age, qualifications, relevant experience and offer of employment in New Zealand.

Further information:
Once the EoI has been selected, applicants may be Invited to Apply for residence.

Long-Term Business Visa

Who can apply:
Business people intending to establish a business in NZ.

What it entitles you to:
A 3-year work visa.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have at least five years' successful business experience relevant to their proposal; that they have adequate assets to finance the new venture and to support themselves whilst the business is being established; they must also demonstrate that they have carefully researched the market and must submit a detailed business plan.

Further information:
The proposal must be shown to offer benefit to New Zealand. Once the business has been successfully established, permanent residence may be applied for. There is no age linit for applicants for this visa.

Active Investor Visa - Global Investor Category

Who can apply:
Business people willing to invest at least NZ$20 million (of which $5 million must be actively invested) in New Zealand for a period of four years.

What it entitles you to:
Temporary residence until the end of the investment period, at which point it will become permanent.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have at least five years' successful business experience and assets in excess of NZ$20 million; they must spend at least 73 days each year in New Zealand.

Further information:
There is no age limit for applicants for this category.

Active Investor Visa - Professional Investor Category

Who can apply:
Business people (aged up to 64) willing to invest at least NZ$10 million (of which $2 million must be actively invested) in New Zealand for a period of four years.

What it entitles you to:
Temporary residence until the end of the investment period, at which point it will become permanent.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have at least five years' successful business experience and assets in excess of NZ$12 million; they must spend at least 109 days each year in New Zealand.

Active Investor Visa - General Investor Category

Who can apply:
Business people (aged up to 54) willing to invest at least NZ$2.5 million in New Zealand for a period of four years.

What it entitles you to:
Temporary residence until the end of the investment period, at which point it will become permanent.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have at least five years' successful business experience and assets in excess of NZ$3.5 million; they must spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand.

Further information:
In addition to the NZ$2.5 million investment, applicants must have a further NZ$1 million for settlement funds.

Family Category Visa (Parent)

Who can apply:
Parents wishing to join their children in New Zealand.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent residence.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants must meet �balance of family� requirements (i.e. have the correct number of their children in New Zealand) to be able to apply. One of the children must have been permanently resident for at least three years and must be willing to sponsor the applicants.

Further information:
Applicants are not required to demonstrate any assets, but the sponsor (and/or the sponsor's spouse) must show a gross annual income from sustained paid employment; and/or regular self-employment; and/or regular investment income of at least NZ$29,897.92.

Family Category Visa (Sibling)

Who can apply:
Individuals wishing to join their parents and siblings in New Zealand.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent residence in New Zealand.

Terms & conditions:
Applicants must have no siblings or parents in their country of residence and at least one sibling or parent who has been permanently resident in NZ for at least three years and is willing to sponsor the applicants.

Further information:
Applicants must obtain an acceptable offer of employment as a mandatory requirement of the application, and demonstrate that they will be self-sufficient.

Family Category Visa (Partner)

Who can apply:
The partner of a New Zealand resident or citizen, wishing to obtain New Zealand residence themselves.

What it entitles you to:
Permanent residence in New Zealand.

Terms & conditions:
The partnership must be genuine and stable. One partner must be a citizen or resident of New Zealand and must meet the sponsorship requirements to be able to sponsor the other.

Further information:
Partners of New Zealand citizens and residents do not have an automatic right of permanent residence in New Zealand and must therefore apply for residence through this visa category.
Why not request a callback from one of our experts