Australia announces New List of Skilled Occupations

May 17, 2010


DIAC has announced a new Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for General Skilled Migration (GSM). The new SOL does not apply for non-GSM visas, such as ENS, RSMS or Subclass 457. The new SOL is listed below and commences on 1st July 2010. The new list comprises 181 occupations against 408 on the old SOL. The new SOL is based on ANZSCO (Australian & New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations) and not ASCO (Australian Standard Classification of Occupations). Some of the occupations which are no longer on the SOL include: Cook, Chef, Hairdresser, Pharmacist, Graphic Designer. Some of the retained occupations include: Accountant, Architect, Engineers, Medical Professionals, Motor Mechanic, and many building trades. The new SOL does not apply to applications already lodged with DIAC.
It is proposed that state and territory governments will have the ability to sponsor skilled individuals via their yet to be published "State Migration Plan" (SMP). It is expected that these SMPs will include occupations not listed on the new SOL. We will update you on this website as soon as the SMPs are published. As the new SOL is based on ANZSCO, the names of occupations and tasks associated with occupations need to be carefully checked. For an updated assessment of your eligibility under the new SOL and ANZSCO, call The Emigration Group now on 0845 230 4390. To connect with employers in Australia, visit www.skilledbritishworkers.co.uk The New Skilled Occupations List It is intended that this list of occupations will form the new Skilled Occupation List, proposedto come into effect from 1 July 2010.

ANZSCO CodeCorresponding occupation
133111Construction project manager
133112Project builder
133211Engineering manager
134111Child Care centre manager
134211Medical administrator
134212Nursing clinical director
134213Primary health organisation manager
134214Welfare centre manager
221111Accountant (general)
221112Management accountant
221113Taxation accountant
221213External auditor
221214Internal auditor
224111Actuary
224511Land economist
224512Valuer
231212Ship's engineer
231213Ship's master
231214Ship's officer
232111Architect
232112Landscape architect
232211Cartographer
232212Surveyor
232611Urban and regional planner
233111Chemical engineer
233112Materials engineer
233211Civil engineer
233212Geotechnical engineer
233213Quantity surveyor
233214Structural engineer
233215Transport engineer
233311Electrical engineer
233411Electronics engineer
233511Industrial engineer
233512Mechanical engineer
233513Production or plant engineer
233611Mining engineer (excluding petroleum)
233612Petroleum engineer
233911Aeronautical engineer
233912Agricultural engineer
233913Biomedical engineer
233914Engineering technologist
233915Environmental engineer
233916Naval architect
234111Agricultural consultant
234112Agricultural scientist
234113Forester
234211Chemist
234611Medical laboratory scientist
234711Veterinarian
241111Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher
241411Secondary school teacher
241511Special needs teacher
241512Teacher of the hearing impaired
241513Teacher of the sight impaired
241599Special education teachers nec
251211Medical diagnostic radiographer
251212Medical radiation therapist
251213Nuclear medicine technologist
251214Sonographer
251411Optometrist
251412Orthoptist2
52111Chiropractor
252112Osteopath
252311Dental specialist
252312Dentist
252411Occupational therapist
252511Physiotherapist
252611Podiatrist
252711Audiologist
252712Speech pathologist
253111General medical practitioner
253211Anaesthetist
253311Specialist physician
253312Cardiologist
253313Clinical haematologist
253314Clinical oncologist
253315Endocrinologist
253316Gastroenterologist
253317Intensive care specialist
253318Neurologist
253321Paediatrician
253322Renal medicine specialist
253323Rheumatologist
253324Thoracic medicine specialist
253399Internal medicine specialist nec
253411Psychiatrist
253511Surgeon (general)
253512Cardiothoracic surgeon
253513Neurosurgeon
253514Orthopaedic surgeon
253515Otorhinolaryngologist
253516Paediatric surgeon
253517Plastic and reconstructive surgeon
253518Urologist253521 Vascular surgeon
253911Dermatologist
253912Emergency medicine specialist
253913Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914Ophthalmologist
253915Pathologist
253916Radiologist
253999Medical practitioners nec
254111Midwife
254411Nurse Practitioner
254412Registered nurse (aged care)
254413Registered nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414Registered nurse (community health)
254415Registered nurse (critical care and emergency)
254416Registered nurse (development disability)
254417Registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)
254418Registered nurse (medical)
254421Registered nurse (medical practice)
254422Registered nurse (mental health)
254423Registered nurse (perioperative)
254424Registered nurse (surgical)
254499Registered nurse261111 ICT business analyst
261112Systems analyst
261311Analyst programmer
261312Developer programmer
261313Software engineer
263311Telecommunications engineer
263312Telecommunications network engineer
272311Clinical psychologist
272312Educational psychologist
272313Organisational psychologist
272314Psychotherapist
272399Psychologists nec
272511Social worker
312211Civil engineer draftsperson
312212Civil engineer technician
312311Electrical engineer draftperson
312312Electrical engineer technician
313211Radiocommunications technician
313212Telecommunications field engineer
313213Telecommunications network planner
313214Telecommunications technical officer or technologist
321111Automotive electrician
321211Motor mechanic (general)
321212Diesel motor mechanic
321213Motorcycle mechanic
321214Small engine mechanic
322211Sheetmetal trades worker
322311Metal Fabricator
322312Pressure Welder
322313Welder (first class)
323111Aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)
323112Aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)
323113Aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)
323313Locksmith
324111Panelbeater
324311Vehicle painter
331111Bricklayer
331112Stonemason
331211Carpenter and Joiner
331212Carpenter
331213Joiner
332211Painting trades workers
333111Glazier
333211Fibrous plasterer
333212Solid plasterer
333411Wall and floor tiler
334111Plumber (general)
334112Airconditioning and mechanical services plumber
334113Drainer
334114Gasfitter
334115Roof plumber
341111Electrician (general)
341112Electrician (special class)
341113Lift mechanic
342111Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic
342211Electrical linesworker
342212Technical cable jointer
342313Electronic equipment trades worker
342314Electronic instrument trades worker (general)
342315Electronic instrument trades worker (special class)
411211Dental Hygienist
411212Dental Prosthetist
411213Dental technician
411214Dental therapist

Latest Emigration News

Australia Skillselect Invitation Round Results

29th March 2017 ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners