What is a Work visa?

New Zealand is a land of opportunity and with the tough job climate we are facing in the UK it's not hard to see why many people are considering relocation as a potential solution to their job needs. With a plethora of job opportunities and great lifestyle options for anyone who chooses to live there, New Zealand has quickly become a popular destination for many skilled British workers - and you could be next.

If you are considering working within New Zealand then you will need to apply for a working visa, but you will be happy to know that there are many options available to you and providing you meet the basic eligibility requirements you could easily be on your way to a move halfway around the world.


In order to apply for a New Zealand Work Visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Age

    Your age is not always an important criteria in a general working visa, but if you are looking to apply for a working holiday visa then there is a restriction
  • Skills

    Your chances of a successful working visa application are helped greatly if you are able to prove that you have the skills that New Zealand needs
  • Job Offer

    Many visa options require a job offer within New Zealand and this can be incredibly beneficial

Each working visa has a different eligibility requirement and this depends on the specific needs of that role.

Visa Options that are available through this programme

If you have been looking to relocate for work, or you have recently been presented with a job opportunity, then you may have considered a working visa for New Zealand. The country offers a wide range of different visa options depending on what you are looking for and below are just some of the options that might be available to you:

  • Working Holiday

    This allows workers to enter and remain within New Zealand for a period of up to 12 months, or 23 months with a UK passport. During this time they are able to work and travel as they please.

    Read More
  • Work to Residence

    This visa is available to people who have exceptional talents within certain fields and have a job offer from an accredited employer. After a period of employment they may become eligible to apply for permanent residency.

    Read More
  • Skilled Migration Visa

    If you have a skill which is currently in demand in New Zealand then you could be eligible to migrate through the Skilled Migration stream.

    Read More
  • Essential Skills Work Visa

    This is a visa option for anyone who wants to apply to work within New Zealand for a short period of time and has already received a job offer within the country.

    >Read More
  • Temporary Work Visa

    There are a number of temporary work visas available to people who have an existing job offer within New Zealand and are looking to work within the country for a short period of time.

    >Read More


Each working visa has a different eligibility requirement and this depends on the specific needs of that role.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

15th February 2017 ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners