New Zealand Partner Visa

The New Zealand Family Partner Visa is open to de-facto, civil partnerships and married couples who are in stable, committed and genuine relationships with a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.


To qualify for the partner visa you must meet the following criteria:

  • Age

    Be over the age of 18
  • Relationship

    Been in a committed relationship for at least 12 months with a New Zealand permanent resident or citizen
  • Living

    Be living with your partner and be able to provide evidence of a genuine commitment to each other, this can include evidence of a joint financial status or of any commitments that you have made together

Partner Visa

View

Who can apply

This visa is for partners of permanent New Zealand residents or citizens who wish to move to the country to live with them.

What it entitles you to

This visa allows you permanent residence in New Zealand.

Terms & Conditions

You must be able to prove you are in a stable, genuine relationship as a de-facto couple or married. This means you need to supply evidence of having lived together for an appropriate length of time, which can include proof of living together such as bills and other documents that prove you are in a relationship.

Further Information

The length of time you have been in a genuine relationship will determine which visa you will be entitled to.

Enquire about partner visas


Applying for a partner visa can be a stressful process, particularly if you don’t have the help of a migration agent. At The Emigration Group we know exactly what evidence you need to provide and will be able to give you a good indication of your chances of gaining a partner visa.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

15th February 2017 ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners