New Zealand Business Visas

New Zealand is a country on the up. Built on a strong foundation and a relatively stable economy, it's a great location for any potential investors, who may choose to live there as a result.

New Zealand's business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in the country.


In order to apply for an New Zealand Business Visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Plan

    Must demonstrate that they have carefully researched the market and must submit a detailed business plan
  • Points

    Meet or exceed 120 points on a scale which awards points for factors relating to the likely success of the propesed business and its value to New Zealand
  • Investment

    Make a minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000 (excluding working capital), unless this requirement is waived
  • Solvency

    Not be involved in bankruptcy or business failure in the 5 years preceding the date your application is made
  • Integrity

    Not be involved in fraud or financial impropriety
  • Health

    Meet health and character requirements for residence and english language requirements

ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA CATEGORY

View

If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

An Entrepreneur Work Visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business. It could be the first step on your pathway to applying for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

How does this visa work?

An Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa in two stages: a Start-up stage and a Balance stage.

Start-up stage - If your Entrepreneur Work Visa is approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.

Balance stage - This is for the remaining 24 months of your visa. You can be granted the Balance of your Entrepreneur Work Visa once you have shown the Business Migration Branch that you have taken steps to establish your business.

Examples of steps are:

  • Transferring your Investment capital to New Zealand through the banking system
  • Actions taken to establish and/or start operating your business, as shown by:
    • documents showing setting up the business (eg. certificate of incorporation)
    • property purchase or lease documents for the business site
    • invoices for business equipment and supplies
    • other documents such as employment agreements, bank statements, utility company invoices.
Take the free assessment

Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

View

Key Requirements

NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years.

A minimum of 44 days spent in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period.

Applicants must meet health and character requirements.

Take the free assessment

Investor (Investor 2 Category)

View

Key Requirements

A maximum age of 65.

Minimum of three years business experience.

NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years.

NZ$1 million settlement funds (transfer not required).

Principal applicant must have an English speaking background, or an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) overall band score of three or more, or a competent use of English.

Family member should have equivalent level of English-speaking ability to principal applicant, or pre-purchase ESOL tuition.

A minimum of 146 days spent in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.

Applicants must meet health and character requirements.

Take the free assessment


If you are a business professional looking to invest and live in New Zealand, then The Emigration Group can help you out with a range of visa packages, tailored to suit your needs.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

Latest Emigration News

Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners