What is a Business visa?

Australia's Business Migration Visas are designed for people who can contribute to the economic growth of, make investment in or add expertise to Australia.

There are a number of Business Visas available depending on your situation, and whether you intend to start, take over, or invest in an Australian business.


In order to apply for an Australian Business Visa


Meet the following criteria

  • Age

    Meet the relevant age threshold.
  • Experience

    Demonstrate prior experience to running a successful business.
  • Assets

    Have a minimum level of assets.
Subclass

132

Business Talent (Permanent) visa

View

Who can apply

High calibre business owners or part owners who have a genuine and realistic commitment to manage an existing business in Australia or migrant entrepreneurs who have sourced minimum funding through AVCAL (the Australian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association).

What it entitles you to

A permanent residence visa.

Terms & Conditions

Business Owner - Have net business and personal assets of $1.5 million ($400,000 must be net business assets). Have a business turnover of $3.0 million. Applicants need to be invited to apply, be under 55 and pass the points test. Will require State or Territory Nomination.

Migrant Entrepreneurs - Have sourced $1 million in venture capital from an AVCAL member to fund the start up or product commercialisation of a high value business idea in Australia. Applicants need to be invited to apply, be under 55 and pass the points test. Will require State or Territory Nomination.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

188

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)

View

Who can apply

Business Owners or Investors.

What it entitles you to

A four year provisional visa.

Terms & Conditions

Business Owner - Must have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner of a new or existing business in Australia and an overall successful business career, net business and personal assets of $800,000 and a business turnover of $500,000.

Investor Stream - Applicants must have at least 3 years experience of direct involvement in an eligible investment, make a designated investment of $1.5 million into a State or Government bond for 4 years, and have net business and personal assets of $2.25 million

Take the free assessment
Subclass

888

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)

View

Who can apply

Business Owners or Investors.

What it entitles you to

A Permanent residence visa

Terms & Conditions

State or Territory nomination is required. This visa is not points tested and does not require an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. Applicants must hold a provisional business innovation and investment visa, have met the objectives of the provisional visa, and meet the specific business metrics or investment requirements of stream for which they are applying.

Take the free assessment


If you own a business, or are looking to invest in one then Australia could be the ideal location for either a relocation or to expand and grow your company.



Start realising your dream of moving down under today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414
0207 118 2526

Latest Emigration News

New Zealand Expression of Interest Results

24th May 2017 ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners