What is a skilled visa?

If you are looking at permanent migration to Australia, then the most common route is through the General Skilled Migration Program. This program emphasises skills that are currently in demand within Australia and encourages potential immigrants who possess these to apply.

There are several types of skilled visa, all are points based with a minimum pass mark.


In order to apply for an Australian Skilled Visa


You must meet the following threshold criteria

  • Occupation

    Applicants must nominate an eligible occupation and have the relevant skills and qualifications
  • LANGUAGE

    Applicants must demonstrate a suitable level of English language ability; this is proven either through their passport nationality OR AN INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTING SYSTEM TEST
  • AGE

    Applicants must be under the age of fifty at the time of invitation
Subclass

189

Skilled Independent (permanent)

View

Who can apply

Individuals seeking an independent (non sponsored or nominated), permanent skilled visa.

What it entitles you to

Permanent Residence and the ability to settle anywhere in Australia.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants will need to be invited to apply, be under fifty, have a suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the SOL, competent English and pass the points test.

Further Information

The normal age limit applies for principal applicants i.e. less than fifty years of age, but age points are not awarded from your 45th birthday. You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

190

Skilled Nominated (Permanent)

View

Who can apply

Individuals who have received State or Territory Government Nomination and are seeking a permanent skilled visa.

What it entitles you to

Permanent Residence and settlement initially within in the nominating State or Territory.

Terms & Conditions

Hold State or Territory Government nomination. Applicants will need to be invited to apply, be under fifty, have a suitable skill assessment in a nominated occupation on the CSOL, competent English and pass the points test.

Further Information

The normal age limit applies for principal applicants i.e. less than fifty years of age, but age points are not awarded from 45 years on. You must also satisfy the other basic threshold criteria.

Take the free assessment
Subclass

489

Skilled Regional (Provisional)

View

Who can apply

Skilled workers nominated by a State or Territory or eligible relative, living in a designated area in Australia.

What it entitles you to

A four year provisional visa to live and work in a specified regional area. Permanent residence is available to those who meet the requirements for a permanent subclass 887 visa.

Terms & Conditions

Applicants need to be invited to apply, be under fifty, have a suitable skill assessment in a nominated occupation on the SOL (family sponsored) or CSOL (State Sponsored), competent English and pass the points test.

Take the free assessment

Start realising your dream of moving overseas today and contact The Emigration Group

01244 321 414

Latest Emigration News

Prince William tells British expat in New Zealand, “Stay here, it’s much better.”

Northern Ireland expat Sandra Morrit was shocked when Prince William stopped to chat with her for a few minutes ...
Read article

Our Trusted Emigration Partners